Winners 2019

Winners L.I.M.P.A 2019

 

Best International Theatrical Release Feature Film

 

Don’t Call Me a Spinster 2018 Ani Alva Helfer Peru

 

Best International Narrative / Fiction Feature Film

 

Second Samuel 2018 J. Wayne Patterson, Jr USA

 

Best UK Narrative / Fiction Feature Film

 

SUSAN 2018 Mahmoud Shoolizadeh United Kingdom

 

Best International Documentary Feature Film

 

Women: a success story 2018 Ceri Dingle United Kingdom

 

Best International Animation Feature Film

 

The Laws of the Universe-Part I 2018 Isamu Imakake USA/JAPAN

 

Best International Experimental Feature Film

 

Stories of Passers Through 2018 Koutaiba Al-Janabi Iraq

 

Short Films 2019

 

Best International Narrative / Fiction Short Film

 

2 by 2 2017 Mark Playne Turkey

 

Best UK Fiction Short Film

 

Beautified 2018 Emily Haigh United Kingdom

 

Second Best UK Fiction Short Film

 

Penumbra 2019 Oscar Knott United Kingdom

 

Best International Documentary Short Film

 

The suicide game 2018 Lojika Sri Lanka

 

Best UK Documentary Short Film

 

Oregu 2018 Marina Ivaniceva United Kingdom

 

Best International Experimental Short Film

 

Nostalgia for Existing Without Delay 2018 Slawomir Milewski Poland

 

Best UK Experimental Short Film

 

“At Dawn the Flowers Open the Gates of Paradise” 2017 Elzbieta Piekacz United Kingdom

 

Second Best UK Experimental Short Film

 

It Follows 2017 Eresha Sale United Kingdom

 

Best International Animation Short Film

 

OCD 2018 Xiaotian Mi, Baolin Zhong, Zinan Zhao China

 

Best Animation UK Short Film

 

The Masque of Blackness 2018 Epoh Beech United Kingdom

 

Best International Director

 

Jarek Marszewski Bikini Blue 2017 Poland

 

Best International Female Director

 

Srividya Basawa 2018 MADHA India

 

Best International Actress

 

Bethany Anne Lind Second Samuel 2018 J. Wayne Patterson, Jr USA

 

Best International Actor

 

Duncan Casey The Witches of Dumpling Farm 2018 The Pickering Brothers United Kingdom

 

Best UK Actress

 

Janine Birkett Beautiful in the Morning 2019 Flavia Casà United Kingdom

 

Best UK Actor

 

Jack Loy Beautiful in the Morning 2019 Flavia Casà United Kingdom

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

Mark Wingett Beautiful in the Morning 2019 Flavia Casà United Kingdom

 

Best Revelation Actress

 

Lianne Harvey Bikini Blue 2017 Jarek Marszewski Poland

 

Best Young Actress

 

Ianisa Jelmarean Tree House 2019 Florin Brinza Romania

 

SERIES

 

Best Pilot Series

 

Unorganized Crime 2018 Nick Vallelonga United States

 

First Best  Web Series

 

The Wind on your Skin 2018 Jana von Hase, Naomi Beukes, Birgit Stauber Namibia

 

Second Best Web Series

 

Rebecca Gold 2018 Ian Diaz United Kingdom

 

Best Ensemble Cast Web Series

 

Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Season Two) 2017 Sally McLean Australia

 

 

MUSIC VIDEOS & MUSIC

 

Best UK Music Video

 

Son Of The Morning 2018 Caspar Leopard United Kingdom

 

Best USA Music Video

 

In Cold Blood 2018 Yonatan Elkayam USA

 

Best International Music Video

 

Life in a Diffused Light 2018 Ruslan Fradkin Latvia

 

Best Female Singer

 

Betty Denville Dearly Departed 2018 Elise Martin United Kingdom

 

Best Male Singer

 

Ashton Spea Dearly Departed 2018 Elise Martin United Kingdom

 

Best Music (Only Music)

 

Sounds of Sevan 2018 Music of Armenia Armenia

 

Additional categories

 

Best Picture

 

Bikini Blue 2017 Jarek Marszewski Poland

 

Best Composer

 

Cato Hoeben 2 by 2 2017 Mark Playne Turkey

 

Best Screenplay

 

Bikini Blue 2017 Jarek Marszewski Poland

 

Best Original Idea

 

Valentina Signorelli Daitona 2018 Lorenzo Giovenga Italia

 

Best Cinematography

 

Muse 2019 Richard John Taylor United Kingdom

 

Best Visual Effects

 

SIKLUS 2018 Louis Minnaar South Africa

 

Best Wardrobe & Make Up

 

Viktoriia Vlasenko Betrayed 2018 Mykhailo Andriiers United States

 

Best Set Design

 

Sword of Destiny 2018 Meng Zhang China

 

Best Student Film

 

CHILDREN 2018 Stewart Giles United Kingdom

 

Best Horror Film

 

The Crossing 2018 Jaak Erasmus South Africa

 

Best Sci-Fi Film

 

METEORLIGHT 2018 Jonny Eveson United Kingdom