Winners 2020

We are working …

 

Best International Fiction Feature Film

WIENERLAND (2020) – Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek – Austria

 

 

Best United States Feature Film

Wuthering Heights (2019) – Bryan Ferriter – United States

 

 

Best European Film

The Dark Dance (2020) – Mauro John Capece – Italy

 

 

Best Latin Film

Paradise Hotel (2019) – Daniel Rehder Normand – Peru

 

 

Best Social Film

The Smile Room (2018) – Enzo Dino – Italy

 

 

Best Horror-Comedy film

Puppet Killer (2019) – Lisa Ovies – Canada

 

 

Best UK Fiction Feature Film

PALINDROME (2019) – Marcus Flemmings – United Kingdom

 

 

Best International Documentary Feature Film

Lost in Berlin (20209 – Rodney S. Martel – United States

 

 

Best International Animation Feature Film

STRIKE (2019) – Trevor Hardy – United Kingdom

 

 

Best International Experimental Feature Film

Man with Shadow (2019) – Ema Kugler -Slovenia

 

 

Best International Female Director

Lisa Ovies – Puppet Killer (2019)  – Canada

 

 

Best Director

Mauro John Capece – The Dark Dance (2020) – Italy

 

 

Best International Actress

Tommie-Amber Pirie – Parallel Minds (2020) – Benjamin Ross Hayden – Canada

 

 

Best International Actor

Franco Nero – The Dark Dance (2020) – Mauro John Capece – Italy

 

 

Best Screenplay

The Fragile Friend (2019) – Salvatore Vitiello – Italy

 

 

Best Cinematography

The Dark Dance (2020) – Mauro John Capece – Italy

 

 

Best Special Effects & Best Sound Design

Parallel Minds (2020) – Benjamin Ross Hayden – Canada

 

 

 

Short Films

 

Best International Narrative / Fiction Short Film

Nox (2018) – Keyvan Sheikhalishahi – France

 

Best UK Fiction Short Film

Gun Metal Max (2019) – Jonathan Brooks – United Kingdom

 

 

Best International Documentary Short Film

UNCLAIMED REMAINS “Forgotten” (2019) – Thomas Phillips – United States

 

Best UK Documentary Short Film

RUCK IT! (2019) – Kelvin DeSena – United Kingdom

 

 

Best International Animation Short Film

Howl from beyond the Fog (2019) – Daisuke Sato – Japan

 

Best Animation UK Short Film

Adam & Eve Mk II (2019) – Sebastian Kuder – United Kingdom

 

 

Best International Experimental Short Film

Gramophone (2011) – Adriaan De La Rey – South Africa

 

 

Best UK Experimental Short Film

Patron (2019) – Emily Haigh, Alon Young – United Kingdom

 

 

Best Dual Short Film Actor

One Night Stand (2016) – Wojciech Zielinski – Canada

Matt Passmore – (Nox 2018) – Keyvan Sheikhalishahi – France

 

Best Short Film Actress

Brigitte Millar – (Nox 2018) – Keyvan Sheikhalishahi – France

 

 

Series

 

First Best Web Series

Four Junkies (2019)  – Hayden Croft – United States

 

 

Best Pilot Series

(Girl Boxer 2019) – Lauren McCann – United States

 

 

Best Ensemble Cast Web Series

Game of Souls – Episode (2019) – Max Körner – Germany

 

 

 

Music Videos & Music

 

Best UK Music Video

Nigel Thomas – I’ve Been Thinking (2019) – Zoe Beck – United Kingdom

 

 

Best USA Music Video

Nice Shoes (2019) – Jonathan Lawrence – United States

 

 

Best International Music Video

Strut – 1980s (2019) – Tim Cash – Canada

 

 

Best Latin Singer

Rosy Carbajal – Deja que salga la luna (2020) – Carlos Rom M Mateus – México